EVERTON HYUNDAI OPEN TRIPLES COMPETITION
Everton Garage logo.png
 
 
Screenshot POSTER.png

ENTRY FORM PDF
Can be accessed here

ENTRY FORM WORD DOC
Can be accessed here

2022 Team entries

2022 Reserves

 

EVERTON HYUNDAI RULES

  • Each player has 3 woods & Games will be of 40-minute duration or a maximum of 8 ends with the Final being 8 ends with no time limit. If scores are tied extra end(s) will be played, coin toss to start.

  • There will be no trial ends but one shot only can be scored on the first end and only in Game 1.

  • Players should take possession of the rink immediately the previous match ends.

  • Players will be on the rink with the mat down and the lead ready to deliver the jack when the bell/whistle sounds

  • A bell/whistle will be used to signal the start and end of each session.

  • When the bell/whistle goes for the end of the session any end in play shall be completed.

  • An end is in play if the mat is down and the jack has been delivered and centred correctly.

  • A ditched jack will be placed by opposing skip.

  • Once the end of session bell/whistle has sounded any team causing a no-end shall forfeit that end and two (2) shots will be awarded to their opponents.

  • Running on the green is not allowed and there shall be no visiting the head up to and including the semi finals.

  • Skips may visit the head after the second ball in the final.

 

SCORING

  • 2 points will be awarded to a winning team, 1 for a draw, and 0 for a loss,

  • If 2 teams tie for First Place the shot difference between those teams will determine the group winner.

  • If teams are still tied the winner of the match played between the tied teams will go forward.

  • If they tied their game or if 3 teams tie for the first place then shot difference (over all their games) will determine the group winner, then shots for, then by toss of a coin.

  • FIRST TEAM ON THE SCORECARD (BLUE) WILL BE THE HOME TEAM AND WILL KEEP THE SCORECARD. SECOND TEAM (RED) WILL BE AWAY TEAM AND BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SCOREBOARD.

  • SKIPS WILL AGREE SCORES AND SIGN CARDS AT COMPLETION OF MATCH.

 

2019 Winners:

Trevor Rock & David Hall (Miford-on-Sea) with Brian Jones (Southbourne)

Winners 2.JPG

2019 Runners-Up: Gary Barnett, Fred Avery & June Didlick (Milford-on-Sea)

Runners Up 2.JPG

 PREVIOUS WINNERS